Bad Heart……

31 03 2011

Hmm were should I start.

I was working on Tuesday a young man came in and asked for coffee he handed my shift leader a 10 dollar bill and she was giving him change from a 20 because she forgot what he gave her. So she asked him that he gave a 10 he said yes then she said no wait you gave a 20 right he said “yes yes I Swear” . At the end of the day she was counting the register there was exactly 10 dollars missing. She figured out that guy cheated her.

Okay I think in this day and age MONEY is very important to everyone and it cannot hold anyone back from lying and stealing from others. This is a very sad that a piece of paper can break each others trust.

There are many instances were customers steal from the tip jar and even the cup itself. One day working at my dads x grocery store we had money taped to the wall from customers for good luck. I believe my dad was working that day and went to the bathroom or away from the counter for a while without closing the door and when he came back somebody ripped off the five and the whole five wasn’t even taken off. I don’t care about the five I care that people don’t have any respect for anything now. Everybody just cares for themselves. People used to steal oranges from outside.

I don’t think the society of this generation is going to change. What do you think?

Advertisements

Actions

Information

17 responses

31 03 2011
eva626

yea i no rite…i can see this in my house too…my brother fozan ate the last granola bar without asking…it felt like stealing cause it was my mom’s!!!…idk but his name is coincidently close to yours “Fox@n” haha.

1 04 2011
Fox@n

Lol It was lying right there

1 04 2011
eva626

so that doesn’t give the orange thieves to steal the oranges does it??? does it? huh? lol got’em!!!

1 04 2011
Fox@n

Wat u talking lol But this is within the house so it doesnt count and you didnt get anyone.

2 04 2011
eva626

haha great now your making up your own rules for stealing??? so messed up dude!

2 04 2011
Fox@n

Yeah but I’m not stealing what don’t you understand . Lol nice try though .

3 04 2011
eva626

yea but a thief would never say he did not do it…lol

3 04 2011
Fox@n

OKay sorry I will pay the dollar or whatever the multigrain bar cost happy.

1 04 2011
magicoficecream

What is a shift leader? And I go get the point but the sentence ” So she asked him that he gave a 10 he said yes then she said no wait you gave a 20 right he said “yes yes I Swear”.” is a bit confusing.

—————

People depend on survival so I guess that was reasonable, though I don’t agree its quite right. The problem is within society. People don’t give back what they have received. In the end, they have too many and other have too less. Thus it is safe to say that it is not entirely their fault for their behavior but also ours.

Good Day Everyone!

1 04 2011
Fox@n

Shift leader is a person in charge for that shift since theres only one manager and he/she cannot stay the whole day……… That sentence says that the guy first claims that he gave a ten then claims he gave a twenty . hope that clears it up. thanks for commenting.

1 04 2011
magicoficecream

Thanks Fox@n for clearing that up. Also thanks for commenting on my posts. I will repay the favor after I finish writing my review.

1 04 2011
Fox@n

No problemo I like your name magic of ice cream lol

1 04 2011
tinkerbelle86

why do people do thaT? im a terrible liar so honesty is the best policy for me

1 04 2011
magicoficecream

I would probably do it because of survival.

1 04 2011
Fox@n

Yeah but thats a different situation because this guy had a nice car..

1 04 2011
Fox@n

Yeah idk why people do that i think you can get money any other way besides cheating or lying and it would have to be some thing respectful

8 04 2011
The Hook

People – can’t live with them, can’t shoot them!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: